The aging experts in Clark, Floyd, Harrison and Scott counties Indiana

Senior Games

LifeSpan Resources’ Senior Games 2018 was a huge success!

Please join us in June of 2019 for our next Senior Games.

Follow the action

2018 Senior Games Winners

DANCE

Waltz – Bronze  – Dolly Adams and Joe Davidson

               Silver  – Patty Jenks and Charlie Marking

               Gold  – Brenda and Gene Drexler

Twist – Bronze- John Grismer

               Silver – Judith Mimbela

               Gold – Judy Grismer

Jitterbug – Bronze – Raymond Branham and Debra Payton

                       Silver – Patsy Leach and Patty Cress

                       Gold – Roger and Evi Cross

Two Step – Bronze – Connie and Gerald Dunn

                        Silver – Carolyn Faulkenburg and Richard Darnell

                        Gold – Bill and Rebecca Resch

Charleston – Bronze – Jo Thrasher and Brenda Drexler

                           Silver – Debra Payton and Joyce Thomas

                           Gold – Dolly Adams and Patty Cress

BOWLING

Mens – 55-62     Gold – Ben Meeks

                63-70     Bronze – Keith Dant

                                Silver – Gene Drexler

                                Gold – James Tanner

               71-78      Bronze – Royce Hunt

                                Silver – John Hicks

                                Gold – Raymond Branham

              79-86       Bronze – James Schellenberger

                                Silver – Will Colvin

                                Gold – Gene McWilliams

             87+           Silver – Clarence Schaftlein

                               Gold – Eugene Freiberger

Womens – 55-62     Bronze – Dianne Stone

                                        Silver – Katherine Eversole

                                        Gold – Roseana West

                       63-70     Bronze – Dianna Morrison

                                       Silver – Eunice Hasselbring

                                       Gold –  Barbara Hunt

                       71-78    Bronze – Shaaron Wilson

                                      Silver – Rita Blevins

                                      Gold – Dottie Gibson

                       79-86    Bronze – Edna Geswein

                                      Silver – Patsy Leach

                                      Gold – Rose Huber

                       87+       Silver – Charmaine McQuade

                                      Gold – Jean Pittman

Miniature Golf

Mens – 55-62        Bronze – Vernon Gatton

                                    Silver – Jeff Bridges

                                   Gold – Ben Meeks

               63-70         Bronze – Bill Lynch

                                   Silver – Keith Dant

                                   Gold – James Tanner

              71-78          Bronze – Don Zimmerman

                                   Silver – Bobbie Brawner

                                   Gold – Bill Resch

              79-86         Bronze – Al Walker

                                  Silver – Terry Sklodoski

                                  Gold – Bill Tabor

             87+             Bronze – Robert White

                                  Silver – Clarence Schaftlein

                                 Gold – Eugene Frieberger

Womens – 55-62       Bronze – Roseana West

                                         Silver – Katherine Eversole

                                         Gold – Sheryl Bridges

                       63-70       Bronze – Vickie Kruizinga

                                         Silver – Karen Brown

                                         Gold – Jo Brawner

                      71-78        Bronze – Joyce Thomas

                                         Silver – Mary Keller

                                         Gold – Dottie Gibson

                      79-86        Bronze – Dolly Adams

                                         Silver – Doris Tabor

                                         Gold – Alice Julius

                     87+            Bronze – Mazie Baumann

                                        Silver – Jean Pittman

                                        Gold – Charmaine McQuade

Toss ‘Em

Mens –   55-62          Bronze – Mitch Hensley

                                       Silver – Ben Meeks

                                      Gold – Jeff Bridges

                 63-70          Bronze – James Tanner

                                      Silver – Everett Timberlake

                                      Gold – Keith Dant

                 71-78          Bronze – Angus Hart

                                      Silver – John Hicks

                                      Gold – Clayton Howard

                79-86          Bronze – James Schellenberger

                                     Silver – Joe Wafford

                                     Gold – Will Colvin

               87+               Silver – Clarence Schaftlein

                                     Gold – Eugene Freiberger

Womens – 55-62  Bronze – Roseana West

                                    Silver – Katherine Eversole

                                    Gold – Sheryl Bridges

                      63-70   Bronze – Eunice Hasselbring

                                    Silver – Karen Brown

                                    Gold – Pam Scott

                      71-78   Bronze – Barbara Krenke

                                    Silver – Loren Grahek

                                    Gold – Sharon Wilson

                      79-86   Bronze – Alice Julius and Betty Haley

                                    Silver – Dorothy Beckman

                                    Gold – Rose Huber

                      87+       Bronze – Dee Spitznagel

                                     Silver – Charmaine McQuade

                                    Gold – June Knowland

4 Lap Walk 

Mens – 55-62     Gold – Ben Meeks

                63-70     Silver – Rodger Rutherford

                                Gold – Charlie Schladand

                71-78     Bronze – Bruce Miller

                                Silver – Anthony Michna

                                Gold – Bob Grahek

               79-86      Bronze – Will Colvin

                                Silver – Bob York

                                Gold – James Schellenberger

               87+         Bronze – Eugene Freiberger

                               Silver – Clarence Schaftlein

                               Gold – Charlie Marking

Womens –  55-62      Bronze – Karen Lawson

                                         Silver – Katherine Eversole

                                         Gold – Roseana West

                       63-70      Bronze – Rosemary Spray

                                        Silver – Debra Payton

                                        Gold – Patty Cress

                        71-78     Bronze – Joyce Thomas

                                        Silver – Wilma Kime

                                        Gold – Pat Howard

                        79-86     Bronze – Doris Wyzard

                                        Silver – Rose Huber

                                        Gold – Dorothy Beckman

                        87+         Silver – Florence Rayman

                                         Gold – June Knowland

9 Lap Walk

Mens – 55-62            Gold – Ben Meeks

                63-70             Gold – Charlie Schladand

                71-78             Bronze – Bruce Miller

                                        Silver – Anthony Michna

                                        Gold – Bob Grahek

               79-86              Silver – Will Colvin

                                        Gold – James Schellenberger

              87+                   Silver – Charlie Marking

                                         Gold – Clarence Schaftlein

Womens – 55-62      Silver – Shelly Humphrey

                                         Gold – Roseana West

                       63-70      Bronze – Rosemary Spray

                                        Silver – Debra Payton

                                        Gold – Patty Cress

                        71-78     Bronze – Joyce Romines

                                         Silver – Sandra Fonda

                                        Gold – Pat Howard

                        79-86      Bronze – Dorothy Beckman

                                         Silver – Dolly Adams

                                         Gold – Doris Wyzard

Pickleball

                        Bronze – Jo Thrasher and Neal Griffin

                        Silver – Judy Grismer and Alan Miller

                        Gold – Richard Wohrle and Robert Kollmeyer

Cards and Checkers

Checkers          Bronze – Carolyn Schueler

                             Silver – Rosemarie Rawlings

                             Gold – Glenn Reis

Pinochle          Bronze – Eugenia McKinley

                            Silver – Jean Pittman

                            Gold – Eugene Freiberger

Texas Hold’em       Bronze – Janet Phelps

                                      Silver – Loretta Mann

                                      Gold – Pat Pearson

Euchre-                 Bronze – Roseana West and Margaret Speaker

Womens               Silver – Betty Bussey

                                Gold – Patty Walters and Eunice Hasselbring

Mens                     Bronze – Tom Scott and Jude Walter

                                 Silver – Jim Scara

                                 Gold – Jeff Bridges

Basketball Toss 

Mens – 55-62       Bronze – Vernon Gatton

                                   Silver – Ben Meeks

                                   Gold – Ron Clark

                63-70        Bronze – Gene Drexler

                                   Silver – Michael Perez

                                   Gold – Everett Timberlake

                71-78        Bronze – Bobbie Brawner

                                    Silver – Bob Grahek

                                   Gold – Jude Walter

                79-86         Silver – Terry Sklodoski

                                    Gold – Will Colvin

                87+             Bronze – Charlie Marking

                                     Silver –  Clarence Schaftlein

                                    Gold – Eugene Freiberger

Womens   55-62    Bronze – Roseana West

                                     Silver – Katherine Eversole

                                     Gold – Janet Clark

                      63-70    Bronze – Pam Scott

                                     Silver – Patty Cress

                                     Gold – Jane Timberlake

                      71-78    Bronze – Betty Durham-Walter

                                     Silver – Marianne Meisel

                                     Gold – Pat Howard

                      79-86    Bronze – Dolly Adams

                                     Silver – Joann Walker

                                     Gold – Doris Wyzard

                      87+        Silver – Florence Rayman

                                      Gold – Charmaine McQuade

If you have never participated, please look through the pictures and 2018 Participants Brochure and consider joining us for the 2019 Games – you won’t be sorry – it’s a FABULOUS time! Daily pictures will be posted on our Facebook page …you might just find a picture of yourself!

If you have any questions about the 2018 Senior Games, or how to join the 2019 Senior Games, please feel free to call: Michael Kolodziej:   812-206-7960  or email:  mkolodziej@lsr14.org  for registration information.